[ Main contents start here ]

League Table Leader in Project Finance

FeaturedArticle photo

Project Finance - MLA Ranking (Jan-Dec, 2012)

MLA Amount
(US$Mil)
Share Number of Deals
1Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group11,6185.9%96
2State Bank of India10,9485.5%32
3SMBC7,5763.8%68
4Mizuho Financial Group6,2343.1%51
5Korea Development Bank5,4112.7%27
Overall198,746100.0%538

Source: PFI

In 2012, Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG*) was ranked first in the global category of Project Finance MLA by the distinguished international magazine, Project Finance International (PFI). Our specialized teams in the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Australia, as well as in Tokyo, respond to the needs of our clients with customized solutions backed by the global network. PFI named us the Global Bank of the Year in 2011 for having been the most active financial institution in the project finance market. In the same year, MUFG was also ranked first in PFI’s 2011 renewable energy global league table.

  • MUFG is the holding company of Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ and other group companies.

April 22, 2013

PAGETOP